Privacy policy

The London Museum of Water & Steam (the Museum) is committed to protecting the Personal Data that we collect from members, volunteers, employees, visitors, suppliers and other stakeholders. The Museum is operated by the Kew Bridge Engines Trust and Water Supply Museum Ltd (Registered Charity No: 269285; Company No: 01190608).

Personal Data is managed in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act1998, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of Personal Data that we may collect and how that Personal Data will be used, disclosed, transferred and stored.



Collection of Personal Data
The Museum will only collect and hold Personal Data that is reasonably necessary to undertake our normal activities and functions, or as otherwise permitted by law.
We may collect Personal Data for one or more of the reasons outlined below. We will use Legitimate Interest as the legal basis for so doing, excepting where under GDPR we are required to seek your express consent.

  • Providing membership services, including membership administration, newsletters, and information about events and fundraising.
  • Receiving donations.
  • Processing enquiries and requests for information or other applications; managing feedback.
  • Fulfilling orders for tickets, goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person).
  • For surveys, direct marketing, promotions or competitions.
  • To undertake research and analysis of our visitors.
  • To support our internal operations and compliance duties.
  • For Museum employees, volunteers, contractors and suppliers, as is reasonably and/or legally necessary.

We collect Personal Data directly primarily through our standard forms, via our website or email; telephone conversations, or face to face. We may also collect Personal Data from third party contractors or agents who provide products and services on our behalf.

We will only use Personal Data for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained.

The kinds of Personal Data we collect
The types of Personal Data that we collect may include: your name, address, email address, social media address or other contact details and such other information that is relevant for us to provide our products and services to you in the manner that you have requested, or to comply with the law.

You are under no legal obligation to provide your Personal Data, but, if you choose not to provide us with the Personal Data requested, or if it is incomplete or inaccurate, that may affect our ability to provide you with our products and services.

We do not normally collect or store sensitive information, unless there are specific situations where we need to do so to support particular access, medical or dietary requirements you, or someone in your care, may have.

Internet users
If you access our websites, we may collect additional Personal Data including: server address/ IP address; date and time of visit; pages visited; documents downloaded; your browser; tracking user preferences or location data.

In addition, our website may use cookies to provide you with the best possible online experience and to allow you to access certain functionality.

Our website may contain links to other external websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any such websites.

Handling Personal Data

Legitimate Interest
We will use Legitimate Interest as the legal basis for holding and processing Personal Data,
where this is appropriate under the terms of GDPR. In other instances, we will secure
positive consent before holding and processing data.

Use and disclosure
The Museum will never sell Personal Data, or otherwise use your data for the benefit of outside parties. We will only use data for purposes reasonably required in the ordinary course of Museum activity.

If you have opted-in to marketing, we may contact you with information about our selected partners. These communications will always come from us and will usually be incorporated into our own marketing.

We may share your personal data with contractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, processing and handling of online payments or e-mail providers for newsletters and promotion. Information is transferred to data processors securely, and we retain full responsibility for your personal data as the data controller. Contracts with suppliers include the appropriate requirements to keep your personal data confidential and secure.

You can unsubscribe from general newsletter and marketing communications at any time.

Data security
The Museum holds all data in secure databases, protected to prevent unauthorised access to Personal Data.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information. We maintain a data protection policy which underpins procedures for handling Personal Data.

All electronic forms that ask you for your financial data – whether used by the Museum or a third party supplier - will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a payment card to donate or buy something from us online, we will pass your payment card details securely to our payment provider. We comply with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council.

CCTV
The Museum uses CCTV to prevent, deter and detect crime, and you may be recorded when you visit.

The system is managed in accordance with good practice guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Policy updates
This privacy policy may be amended from time to time to ensure it remains up to date. The current version of our policy will always be available via our website.

Contacting the Museum
If you have any queries about this policy or our use of Personal Data, please contact us at:
The London Museum of Water & Steam, Green Dragon Lane, Brentford, London TW8 0EN.

E-mail: museum@waterandsteam.org.uk

Tel: 020 8568 4757